Privacy Policy


Finlay Brewer is the trading name of Finlay Brewer Ltd, Finlay Brewer Lettings Ltd, Finlay Brewer (Acton) Ltd and Finlay Brewer Askew Ltd.

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. All the information is handled in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk/

Finlay Brewer is committed to protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy forms part of our legal requirement to you. It explains what information we ask for, how we use that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Collection of information:

The information we request includes your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal details regarding your property specification, copies of passports, driving licence and utility bills, bank details and financial information (when applicable). The information we ask you to provide depends on whether we are helping you buy, sell or let.

In the event that you ask for your name to be added to our mailing list, we retain details of your property requirements on our database.

By providing us with personal information, you are consenting to the processing of that information as outlined in this policy.

We will contact you by post, email, telephone or fax and you can also contact us via our Live Chat facility.

You are not obliged to provide us with any information in order to view any part of our website.

Information use:

We use the information you provide to help us optimise the sale, purchase or rental of a property. We also use your contact details to advise you of events arranged by or sponsored by Finlay Brewer.

By accessing our website, you have read and agreed to the terms and conditions outlined in this policy.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to provide a more tailored service to you when you visit our website. It helps us distinguish you from other users so that when you return to our website, we have a footprint of which properties and information interested you. It also allows us to monitor how well our website operates for our visitors.

Cookies stores data (known as a ‘cookie’) anonymously. This means that we are able to view a computer’s behaviour, not a specific user’s behaviour. The data stored includes the IP address, the web pages visited, the date and time the computer accessed our website and whether the web pages requested were delivered successfully.

You are entitled to refuse the use of cookies be selecting the appropriate settings on your web browser, however, please note that this may limit the full potential of our website. Please visit www.allaboutcookies.org which provides general information about cookies and how you can manage cookies on your computer.

We employ third party services such as Google Analytics (a web analytics service provided by Google Inc.) to monitor the use of our website. Google Analytics use cookies to help analyse how visitors use our website. The data generated, including your IP address, is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will not correlate your IP address with any other information held by Google. Google will share this data with third parties who process the data on their behalf or where they are required to do so by law. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data collected by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out in this policy.

We do not disclose personal or identifiable information to third parties. 

Safeguarding your information:

We have strict internal procedures which cover the storage, access and disclosure of all confidential information.

The information you provide us through our website or personally is stored on our secure database.

We do not pass on your details to third parties.  We do not collect information of recipients when you share a property search with.

Please note that we cannot guarantee that e-mails sent to us will be received by us or that the confidentiality of that e-mail will be preserved whilst being sent.

Please also note that we cannot guarantee that any emails received by you from Finlay Brewer are authentically from us. Please contact us immediately on 020 7371 4171 if you receive an email requesting any personal information including bank details.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored and processed at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Staff working outside the EEA may process the completion of your sale, purchase or rental. They may have access to your payment details and the support services required to fulfil the transaction. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

If you are accessing our website from outside the UK, your information will be transferred across international borders. By accessing our website, you are consenting to these transfers.

The transfer of information via the internet is not 100% secure. At Finlay Brewer, we do our utmost to protect your personal and confidential information. However, as with all information transfer over the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of the information whilst it is being transferred to our website. Once we have received your information, we have strict security measures and procedures in place prevent unauthorised access.

If you use public internet access or share a computer with someone else, we advise you to delete the browsing history before logging off the computer. This will help ensure that any personal information stored temporarily in the computer’s memory is deleted.

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for their privacy practices, or the content of their websites. Please refer to their privacy policies.

General and Legal Information

You can request amendments to your contact details, instruct us not to send you details of services, events and news or instruct us to remove your details from our database entirely by emailing marketing@finlaybrewer.co.uk

The content of our website is for information purposes only and is subject to change without notice.

Finlay Brewer are not authorised to provide financial advice and no information on the website is deemed to constitute financial advice. In the event that you wish to obtain financial advice, please contact an independent financial advisor.

We reserve the right to share personal information with third parties if we are requested to do so by law. This includes providing information for the purposes of credit risk reduction, fraud protection and anti-money laundering.

In the unlikely event that the business of Finlay Brewer is sold or merged with another business, your details may be disclosed to the company.

All changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our web site and we recommend that you check this policy again from time to time.

The contents of this website, with the exception to third party information including maps, is the property of Finlay Brewer and is subject to copyright with all rights reserved.

Individual sections of our website may be downloaded or printed for personal use, however, they remain under our copyright and modifications of any sort are not permitted.  The reproduction (either in part or in whole), distribution (in real terms or over the internet) or use for any commercial purpose of the information on our website without our prior written consent is not permitted.

Should a dispute arise from the use of our website, all resolutions will be governed and determined by the laws of England and Wales.

To view our Data Protection Policy in full, please click here

Disclaimer 

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that the information published on our website is comprehensive, accurate and upto date at the date of publication.

We cannot take responsibility for the loss of information arising from the use of our website, or any third party website linked to our website.

Finlay Brewer take all necessary precautions to safeguard the contents on our website. However, we cannot guarantee that our website, or any third party website linked to our website, is free of errors or from viruses.